Agenda item
Representation, Delegated Authority and Related Issues
To consider any changes to the memberships and arrangements for meetings of Committees etc., delegated authority, and the appointment of representatives to serve on other bodies.
Minutes:
11.1 |
RESOLVED: On the Motion of Councillor Peter Rippon, seconded by Councillor Dianne Hurst, that:- |
|
|
|
(a) it be noted that, in accordance with the authority given by the City Council at its annual meeting held on 15th May 2019, the Chief Executive had authorised the appointment of Councillor George Lindars-Hammond to serve on the Senior Officer Employment Committee in place of Councillor Abtisam Mohamed with effect from 16th May 2019; |
|
|
|
(b) it be noted that (i) with effect from 28thMay 2019, Councillor Jack Clarkson now serves on the Council as an Independent Member, (ii) the political composition of the Council is now 49 Labour : 26 Lib Dem : 8 Green : 1 Other (Independent) and (iii) this has no impact on the allocation of seats on Council Committees to the political groups which was approved at the Annual Meeting of the Council held on 15th May 2019; |
|
|
|
(c) approval be given to the following changes to the memberships of Committees, Boards, etc.:- |
|
|
|
Licensing Committee |
- |
Appoint Councillor Adam Hurst to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Appeals and Collective Disputes Committee |
- |
Remove Councillor Peter Rippon and create a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education |
- |
Appoint Councillor Garry Weatherall to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Castlegate Member Working Group |
- |
Appoint Councillors Mark Jones and Moya O’Rourke to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate Parenting Board |
- |
Councillors Peter Price and Anne Murphy to replace Councillors Talib Hussain and Abtisam Mohamed |
|
|
|
|
|
Heritage Champion |
- |
Councillor Mike Drabble to replace Councillor Chris Rosling-Josephs |
|
|
|
(d) representatives be appointed to serve on other bodies as follows:- |
|
|
|
South Yorkshire, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Wakefield Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
- |
Councillor Mick Rooney to replace Councillor Cate McDonald |
|
|
|
|
|
Together Housing – Local Panel |
- |
Councillor Garry Weatherall to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London (PATROL) Joint Committee |
- |
Councillor Mark Jones to replace Councillor Karen McGowan |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Co-operative Development Group - Board |
- |
Councillor Anne Murphy to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust |
- |
Councillor Francyne Johnson to replace Councillor Adam Hurst |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Transport Users Group |
- |
Councillor Mark Jones to replace Councillor Neale Gibson |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Waterways Strategy Group |
- |
Councillor Neale Gibson to replace Councillor Karen McGowan |
|
|
|
|
|
Transport 4 All |
- |
Councillor Mark Jones to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Audit & Standards Committee |
- |
Councillor Josie Paszek to replace Councillor Neale Gibson |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Scrutiny Committee |
- |
Councillors Julie Grocutt and Adam Hurst to fill vacancies. |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Business Growth Board |
- |
Councillor Mazher Iqbal to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Housing Board |
- |
Councillor Julie Dore to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Infrastructure Board |
- |
Councillor Bob Johnson to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Transport Board |
- |
Councillor Bob Johnson to fill a vacancy |
|
|
Supporting documents: