Agenda item
Appointments To Council Panels, Groups Etc And To External Bodies For 2019-20
To approve appointments in accordance with details to be circulated at the meeting.
Minutes:
|
RESOLVED: On the motion of Councillor Peter Rippon, seconded by Councillor David Baker, that:- |
|||
|
|
|||
|
(a) approval be given to the establishment, with the suggested memberships shown, of the Council panels, working groups etc for the Municipal Year 2019/20, set out in the schedule circulated at the meeting; |
|||
|
|
|||
|
(b) approval be given to the appointment of Members to serve on external bodies in the Municipal Year 2019/20, also as set out in the schedule now circulated; |
|||
|
|
|||
|
(c) as respects the appointment of Members to its various bodies, where vacancies exist or in cases of urgency, the Chief Executive, in consultation with the relevant Cabinet Portfolio Member or Opposition Spokesperson(s), as appropriate, be authorised to appoint Members to serve on such bodies, as necessary, on the understanding that details of such appointments will be reported to the next or subsequent meetings of the Council; and |
|||
|
|
|||
|
(d) as respects the appointment of representatives to serve on outside bodies, where vacancies exist or in cases of urgency, the Chief Executive, in consultation with the relevant Cabinet Portfolio Member or Opposition Spokesperson(s), as appropriate, be authorised to nominate representatives to serve on such bodies, as necessary, on the understanding that details of such nominations will be reported to the next or subsequent meetings of the Council. |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
APPOINTMENTS TO OTHER COUNCIL BODIES ETC AND EXTERNAL BODIES 2019/20 |
|||
|
|
|||
Title/Post |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Green/Other |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other Council Panels |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
Champions:- |
|
|
|
|
Heritage
|
Cllr Chris Rosling-Josephs
|
|
|
|
Complaints Review Panel |
|
|
1 independent Chair and 2 further independent members |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education
|
(1 vacancy) |
Cllr Cliff Woodcraft |
|
|
Local Area Partnership Chairs:- |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
North East |
Cllr Talib Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
East |
Cllr Pat Midgley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South East |
Cllr Jackie Satur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Central |
Cllr Josie Paszek |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
North |
|
Cllr David Baker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South |
|
Cllr Ian Auckland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South West |
|
Cllr Andrew Sangar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Local Area Partnership Chairs’ Group (LAP Chairs plus relevant Cabinet Member)
|
Cllrs Talib Hussain, Pat Midgley, Josie Paszek, Jackie Satur and Paul Wood |
Cllrs Ian Auckland, David Baker and Andrew Sangar |
|
|
Local Area Partnership Lead Ward Members:- |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
Beauchief and Greenhill |
|
Cllr Bob Pullin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beighton |
Cllr Chris Rosling-Josephs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Birley |
Cllr Karen McGowan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Broomhill & Sharrow Vale |
|
|
Cllr Kaltum Rivers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burngreave |
Cllr Talib Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
City |
|
|
Cllr Douglas Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crookes & Crosspool |
|
Cllr Mohammed Mahroof |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Darnall |
Cllr Mary Lea |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dore and Totley |
|
Cllr Colin Ross |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
East Ecclesfield |
Cllr Andy Bainbridge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ecclesall |
|
Cllr Roger Davison |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Firth Park |
Cllr Alan Law |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fulwood |
|
Cllr Andrew Sangar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gleadless Valley |
Cllr Cate McDonald |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Graves Park |
|
Cllr Ian Auckland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hillsborough |
Cllr Josie Paszek |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Manor Castle |
Cllr Pat Midgley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mosborough |
|
Cllr Gail Smith |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nether Edge & Sharrow |
|
|
Cllr Alison Teal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Park & Arbourthorne |
Cllr Ben Miskell |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richmond |
Cllr Dianne Hurst |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shiregreen & Brightside |
Cllr Peter Price |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Southey |
Cllr Mike Chaplin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stannington |
|
Cllr David Baker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stocksbridge & Upper Don |
Cllr Francyne Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Walkley |
Cllr Neale Gibson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
West Ecclesfield |
|
Cllr Mike Levery |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Woodhouse |
Cllr Jackie Satur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Access Liaison Group |
Cllr Andy Bainbridge (2 vacancies)
|
Cllr Cliff Woodcraft |
Cllr Douglas Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Allotments and Leisure Gardens Advisory Group |
Cllrs Mike Drabble, Zahira Naz and Garry Weatherall |
Cllr Cliff Woodcraft |
Cllr Angela Argenzio |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Castlegate Member Working Group |
Cllr Chris Rosling-Josephs (2 vacancies) |
Cllrs Penny Baker and Colin Ross |
Cllr Douglas Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Community Covenant Working Group
|
Cllr Tony Damms (1 vacancy) |
|
Mr Clive Skelton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate Joint Committee with Trade Unions (Cabinet Members)
|
Cllrs Olivia Blake, Lewis Dagnall, Julie Dore, Jackie Drayton, Mazher Iqbal, Bob Johnson, George Lindars-Hammond, Mary Lea, Abtisam Mohamed and Paul Wood |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate Members Group |
Cllrs Julie Dore, Olivia Blake and Peter Rippon |
Cllrs David Baker, Penny Baker and Shaffaq Mohammed |
Cllr Douglas Johnson
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate Parenting Board |
Cllrs Andy Bainbridge, Dawn Dale, Jackie Drayton, Talib Hussain, Abtisam Mohamed and Sophie Wilson (1 vacancy) |
Cllrs Sue Alston and Colin Ross |
Cllr Martin Phipps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cycle Forum
|
Cllr Peter Price |
Cllr Richard Shaw |
Cllr Ruth Mersereau |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Housing and Neighbourhoods Advisory Panel |
Cabinet Member; Cabinet Adviser |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Commissioning Committee (4 Cabinet Members) |
Cllrs Olivia Blake, Lewis Dagnall, Jackie Drayton and George Lindars-Hammond |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monitoring and Advisory Board (Adult Services) |
Cllrs Michelle Cook, George Lindars-Hammond and Peter Rippon |
Cllr Steve Ayris |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Policy Working Group (Labour)
|
All Members of the Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Policy Working Group (Liberal Democrat)
|
|
All Members of the Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Policy Working Group (Green) |
|
|
All Members of the Green Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Portfolio Joint Consultative Committees:- |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
People Services |
Cllrs Jackie Drayton and George Lindars-Hammond |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Schools |
Cllr Abtisam Mohamed |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
Cllrs Lewis Dagnall, Mazher Iqbal, Bob Johnson and Mary Lea |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Resources/CEX |
Cllr Olivia Blake |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Conservation Advisory Group |
(1 vacancy) |
Cllr Roger Davison |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Yorkshire Joint Authorities:- |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Authority (5) |
Cllrs Tony Damms, Peter Price and Sioned-Mair Richards |
Cllrs Steve Ayris and Colin Ross |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Yorkshire Pensions Authority (5) |
Cllrs Dianne Hurst, Alan Law and Anne Murphy |
Cllr Andrew Sangar |
Cllr Alison Teal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Bodies (Number of Places):- |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
South Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel (4) |
Cllrs Julie Grocutt and Abdul Khayum |
Cllr Joe Otten |
Cllr Peter Garbutt |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Combined Authority (Leader, substitute & rotational Member) |
Cllrs Julie Dore; Mazher Iqbal (substitute Member); and Bob Johnson (rotational Member) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Scrutiny Committee (3 + additional Lib Dem Member + 1 sub per Member) |
Cllrs Dawn Dale and Peter Rippon Subs: (2 vacancies) |
Cllr Shaffaq Mohammed; Cllr Penny Baker (additional Lib Dem Member) Subs: Cllrs Ian Auckland and Colin Ross |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Audit & Standards Committee (3) |
Cllrs Neale Gibson and (1 vacancy)
|
Cllr Ian Auckland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Emergency Planning Shared Services Joint Committee (2) |
Cllrs Olivia Blake and Bob Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Yorkshire, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Wakefield Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (1) (Chair of HC&ASC Scrutiny Cttee, or nominee) |
Cllr Cate McDonald |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other External Organisations (Number of Places) |
||||
Charities/Educational Foundations:- |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
Anne Reresby Trust, High Green (1) |
Cllr Andy Bainbridge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Church Burgesses (1) |
Cllr Peter Rippon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Bradfield Feoffee Educational Foundation Charity (1) |
|
Cllr Vickie Priestley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Norton Educational Foundation and Non-Educational Trusts (2) |
Mr. Roy Munn |
Cllr Sue Auckland |
Mr. Greg Adams, Ms. Sarah Burdekin and Mr. Phillip Shaddock |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poors Land (Ecclesall Bierlow Charity) (2) |
Cllr Peter Price |
Cllr Shaffaq Mohammed |
Mr. Mike Pye (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beighton Relief in Need Charity (1) |
|
|
Mr. Ian Saunders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 – Local Access Forum (2) |
Cllr Peter Price |
(1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Doncaster Sheffield Airport Consultative Committee (1) |
(1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Environment Agency – Yorkshire Regional Flood and Coastal Committee (1) |
Cllr Neale Gibson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Groundwork South Yorkshire – Company Directors (2) |
Cllr Michelle Cook |
Cllr Ian Auckland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Housing Stock Transfer Associations:- |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
ACIS Local Management Committee (2) |
Cllrs Terry Fox and Dianne Hurst |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great Places Housing Group (2) |
Cllrs Pat Midgley and Jackie Satur |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sanctuary Housing: Shiregreen Community Committee (2) |
Cllrs Dawn Dale and Peter Price |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Together Housing – Local Panel (2)
|
Cllr Bob Johnson and (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Advisory Committee for the South Yorkshire Archaeology Service (2) |
Cllrs Andy Bainbridge and Sophie Wilson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Learning Disabilities Partnership Board (2) |
Cllr Jackie Drayton |
Cllr Gail Smith |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Learn Sheffield (1) |
Cllr Andy Bainbridge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Local Government Association General Assembly (4) |
Cllrs Olivia Blake, Mark Jones and Peter Rippon |
Cllr Shaffaq Mohammed |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Local Government Yorkshire and Humber Employers Committee (1) |
Cllr Olivia Blake |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Longley Park College Governing Body (1) |
Cllr Alan Law |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Manor and Castle Development Trust (2) |
Cllrs Terry Fox and Pat Midgley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Migration Yorkshire (Y&H Strategic & SY Sub-Regional Migration Groups) (nominations to the SY Leaders’ Group) (1+Deputy) |
Cllr Paul Wood; and Cllr Sophie Wilson (Deputy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
National Association of British Market Authorities (1) |
Cllr Chris Rosling-Josephs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
National Coal Mining Museum for England – Liaison Committee (1) |
Cllr Terry Fox |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London (PATROL) Joint Committee (1) |
Cllr Karen McGowan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peak District National Park Authority (1) |
Cllr Mike Chaplin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reserve and Cadet Forces Association – Yorkshire and Humber (1) |
Cllr Tony Damms |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
River Stewardship Company (1) |
Cllr Andy Bainbridge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Seven Hills Leisure Trust (1) |
Cllr Neale Gibson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Adult Safeguarding Partnership (SASP) Board (1) |
Cllr George Lindars-Hammond |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Business Adviser Panel (2)
|
Cllrs Julie Dore and Mazher Iqbal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Carers and Young Carers Board (2) |
Cllrs Jackie Drayton andGeorge Lindars-Hammond |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Region Local Enterprise Partnership (1, plus substitute) |
Cllr Julie Dore; Cllr Mazher Iqbal (substitute Member) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield City Trust (1 Director & 1 Observer) |
Cllr Neale Gibson (Director); (1 vacancy) (Observer) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Compact (1) |
Cllr George Lindars-Hammond |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Co-Operative Development Group - Board (1) |
(1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Football Trust (1) |
Cllr Anne Murphy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust – Directors and Members (3) |
Cllrs Dianne Hurst and Peter Rippon |
|
Mr Neil MacDonald |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Health and Social Care Foundation Trust - Council of Governors (3) |
Cllrs Adam Hurst (to 4/9/20) and Josie Paszek (to 3/2/21) |
Cllr Steve Ayris (to 4/7/20) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Industrial Museums Trust – Directors and Members (3) |
(1 vacancy) |
|
Vivian Kenneth Lockwood and Geoff Smith |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield International Venues Ltd – Board of Directors (1) |
Cllr Alan Law |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Lyceum Theatre Trust Ltd – Directors and Members (3) |
Cllrs Josie Paszek and Peter Rippon |
|
Veronica Hardstaff |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Media and Exhibition Centre Ltd – Directors and Members (1) |
Cllr Mike Drabble |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Partnership Board (1) |
Cllr Julie Dore |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Safer and Sustainable Communities Partnership (2) |
Cllr Paul Wood |
Cllr Andrew Sangar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (1) |
Cllr Adam Hurst |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Theatres Trust – Directors and Members (3) |
Cllrs Mike Drabble and Anne Murphy |
|
Mrs Joan Barton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Tobacco Control Programme Accountable Board (2) |
Cllr Mary Lea |
(1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Transport Users Group (1) |
Cllr Neale Gibson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Waterways Strategy Group (1) |
Cllr Karen McGowan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South East Sheffield Eco Advisory Group (formerly South East Sheffield Countryside Advisory Group) (1) |
(1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Yorkshire Joint Advisory Committee on Archives (2) |
Cllrs Andy Bainbridge and Sophie Wilson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
South Yorkshire Leaders’ Group (1) |
Cllr Julie Dore |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Southey/Owlerton Area Regeneration Board (4) |
Cllrs Mike Chaplin, Abdul Khayum and Peter Price (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Special Interest Group of Municipal Authorities (1) |
Cllr Olivia Blake |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Transport 4 All (2) |
(1 vacancy) |
Cllr Ian Auckland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
University Technical College Trust Board (1) |
Cllr Mike Drabble |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Upperthorpe and Netherthorpe Healthy Living Centre Trust (1) |
Cllr Neale Gibson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Voluntary Action Sheffield (1) |
Cllr Mark Jones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yorkshire Ambulance Service Trust (1) |
Cllr George Lindars-Hammond |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Supporting documents:
- 8. Appointments to Council Panels, Groups Etc and to External Bodies for 2019-20, item 8. PDF 273 KB