To consider any changes to the memberships and arrangements for meetings of Committees etc., delegated authority, and the appointment of representatives to serve on other bodies
Minutes:
|
Resolved: on the Motion of Councillor Pat Midgley, seconded by Councillor Gill Furniss, that (a) approval be given to the following changes to the memberships of Committees, Panels, Groups, etc and to representatives on External Bodies:-
|
||
|
City Centre, South and East Planning and Highways Committee |
- |
Remove Councillor Nikki Sharpe to Create a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
West and North Planning and Highways Committee |
- |
Councillor Denise Reaney to replace Councillor Katie Condliffe |
|
|
|
|
|
Planning and Highways Committee Substitute Members |
- |
Councillor Chris Rosling-Josephs to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Healthier Communities and Adult Social Care Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee |
- |
Councillor Katie Condliffe to replace Councillor Denise Reaney |
|
|
|
|
|
Safer and Stronger Communities Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee |
- |
Councillor Peter Rippon to replace Councillor Roy Munn |
|
|
|
|
|
Appeals and Collective Disputes Committee |
- |
Councillors Garry Weatherall and Roy Munn to fill Vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Access Liaison Group |
- |
Councillor Tony Downing to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Allotments and Leisure Gardens Advisory Group |
- |
Councillors Tony Downing, Martin Lawton and Steve Wilson to fill Vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Building Schools for the Future Strategic Board |
- |
Councillors Jenny Armstrong, Jackie Drayton and Denise Fox to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate Parenting Panel |
- |
Councillors Jenny Armstrong, Jackie Drayton Nikki Sharpe, Geoff Smith and Sioned-Mair Richards to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Deputy Chief Executive’s Joint Consultative Committee |
- |
Councillor Harry Harpham to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Communities Joint Consultative Committee |
- |
Councillor Mazher Iqbal to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Place Joint Consultative Committee |
- |
Councillor Leigh Bramall to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Children, Young People and Families Joint Consultative Committee |
- |
Councillor Jackie Drayton to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Resources Joint Consultative Committee |
- |
Councillor Bryan Lodge to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Disabled Persons Housing Strategy Monitoring and Scrutiny Group |
- |
Councillors Tony Damms and Harry Harpham to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
East End Strategy Group |
- |
Councillors Harry Harpham, Mary Lea, Peter Price, Ray Satur and Pat Midgley to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Environmental Performance Working Party |
- |
Councillors Ibrar Hussain and Alf Meade to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Fairer Charging Commission |
- |
Councillors Mary Lea and David Barker to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Fairtrade Working Group |
- |
Councillor Martin Lawton to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Information Services Steering Group |
- |
Councillor Stuart Wattam to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Monitoring and Advisory Board (Adult Services) |
- |
Councillor Mick Rooney to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Planning Committee Advisory Group |
- |
Councillors Leigh Bramall, Isobel Bowler, Alan Law and Peter Rippon to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Planning Policy Advisory Group |
- |
Councillors Isobel Bowler, Steve Wilson, Leigh Bramall and Alan Law to fill Vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Conservation Advisory Group |
- |
Councillor Peter Price to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
(b) approval be given to appoint representatives to serve on other bodies, as follows:-
|
||
|
Sheffield Health and Social Care Foundation Trust Council of Governors |
- |
Councillor Clive Skelton to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Compact |
- |
Councillor Mazher Iqbal to replace Councillor Karen McGowan |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Tobacco Control Programme Accountable Board |
- |
Councillor Garry Weatherall to replace Councillor Ibrar Hussain |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Theatres Trust |
- |
Councillor Ben Curran to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
(c) it be noted that in accordance with the authority given by the City Council at its Annual Meeting held on 16 May 2012, the Chief Executive had appointed the under-mentioned members to fill vacancies on bodies as follows:- |
||
|
|
||
|
Planning and Highways Committee Substitute Members |
- |
Councillor Ian Saunders to fill a vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|
Shadow Health and Wellbeing Board |
- |
Councillors Julie Dore, Jackie Drayton, Harry Harpham and Mary Lea to fill vacancies |
|
|
|
|
|
(d) it be noted that in accordance with their delegated powers, the Community Assemblies have nominated the under-mentioned members to serve on Sheffield Homes Area Boards as follows:- |
||
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Homes East Area Board |
- |
Councillor Mazher Iqbal from the East Community Assembly |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Homes Central Area Board |
- |
Councillor John Robson from the East Community Assembly |
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
Councillor Mohammed Maroof from the Central Community Assembly |
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield Homes North West Area Board |
- |
Councillor Bob Johnson from the Central Community Assembly |
Supporting documents: