To consider any changes to the memberships and arrangements for meetings of Committees etc., delegated authority, and the appointment of representatives to serve on other bodies
Minutes:
|
RESOLVED: On the Motion of Councillor Pat Midgley, seconded by Councillor Gill Furniss, that (a) approval be given to the following changes to the memberships of Boards, etc:- |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
Licensing Committee |
- |
Councillor Denise Reaney to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Economic and Environmental Wellbeing Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee |
- |
Councillor Ian Saunders to replace Councillor Bob Johnson |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Safer and Stronger Communities Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee |
- |
Remove Councillor Ben Curran |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Roy Munn to replace Councillor Peter Rippon |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Scrutiny Committee Substitute Members |
- |
Councillors John Campbell, Martin Lawton, Pat Midgley, Clive Skelton and Geoff Smith to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors Andrew Sangar, Rob Frost, Keith Hill, Denise Reaney and Diana Stimely to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Planning and Highways Committee Substitute Members |
- |
Councillor Roy Munn to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors Andrew Sangar, Penny Baker, Joe Otten, Roger Davison And Ian Auckland to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
South West Local Action Partnership Chair |
- |
Councillor Andrew Sangar to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
School Admissions Forum |
- |
Councillors Ian Saunders and Talib Hussain to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Keith Hill to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education |
- |
Councillor Martin Lawton to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Cliff Woodcraft to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Older People’s Champion |
- |
Councillor Peter Price to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Sexual Health Champion |
- |
Councillor Jenny Armstrong to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Younger People’s Champion |
- |
Councillor George Lindars-Hammond to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Access Liaison Group |
- |
Councillors Jenny Armstrong and Tony Downing and Clive Skelton To fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Denise Reaney to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Adoptions and Fostering Panel |
- |
Councillor Nikki Sharpe to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors Alison Brelsford And Diana Stimely to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Allotments and Leisure Gardens Advisory Group |
- |
Councillors Tony Downing, Martin Lawton and Jack Scott to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Keith Hill to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Building Schools for the Future Strategic Board |
- |
Councillor Sylvia Anginotti to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Corporate Joint Consultative Committee |
- |
Councillor Ian Saunders to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Corporate Members Group |
- |
Councillors Julie Dore, Harry Harpham and Pat Midgley to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors Penny Baker, Shaffaq Mohammed and Colin Ross to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Corporate Parenting Board |
- |
Councillors Denise Fox, Jackie Drayton, Sioned-Mair Richards, Lynn Rooney and Nikki Sharpe to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors Sue Alston And Penny Baker to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Cycle Forum |
- |
Councillor Peter Price to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Ian Auckland to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Portfolio Joint Consultative Committee’s |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Chief Executive’s |
- |
Councillor Harry Harpham to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Communities |
- |
Councillor Mazher Iqbal to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Place |
- |
Councillor Leigh Bramall to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Resources |
- |
Councillor Ian Saunders to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Children, Young People and Families |
- |
Councillor Jackie Drayton to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Disabled Persons Housing Strategy Monitoring and Scrutiny Group |
- |
Councillors Ben Curran and Tony Damms to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Penny Baker to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Environmental Performance Working Party |
- |
Councillors Nikki Bond, Martin Lawton and Alf Meade to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors David Baker and Joe Otten to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Fairer Charging Commission |
- |
Councillors Mary Lea And Jenny Armstrong to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Denise Reaney to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Fairtrade Working Group |
- |
Councillor Katie Condliffe to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Information Services Steering Group |
- |
Councillors Jayne Dunn, Neale Gibson, Martin Lawton, Ian Saunders and Stuart Wattam to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors Simon Clement-Jones and Joe Otten to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Member Development Cross Party Working Group |
- |
Councillors Richard Crowther, Gill Furniss, Cate Mcdonald, Pat Midgley and Geoff Smith to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors Rob Frost and Diana Stimely to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Monitoring and Advisory Group (Adult Services) |
- |
Councillors Jenny Armstrong, Clive Skelton and Peter Rippon to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Denise Reaney to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Motorists Forum |
- |
Councillor Leigh Bramall to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Ian Auckland to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Peak District National Park Authority |
- |
Councillor Peter Rippon to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Planning Committee Advisory Group |
- |
Councillors Isobel Bowler, Leigh Bramall, Tony Downing, Alan Law and Chris Rosling-Josephs to fill vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillors Trevor Bagshaw and Penny Baker to fill Vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Planning Policy Advisory Group |
- |
Councillors Isobel Bowler, Leigh Bramall, Tony Downing, Alan Law and Chris Rosling-Josephs to fill Vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
Councillors Trevor Bagshaw, Katie Condliffe and Bob Mccann to fill Vacancies |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Sheffield Conservation Advisory Group |
- |
Councillor Adam Hurst to fill a vacancy
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Penny Baker to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Walking Forum |
- |
Councillor Peter Price to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
- |
Councillor Trevor Bagshaw to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|||||||
|
(b) representatives be appointed to serve on other bodies, as follows: |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
Other External Organisations (number of places) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
Charities/Educational Foundations:- |
|
|
|
||||
|
Anne Reresby Trust, High Green (1)
|
Cllr Phillip Wood |
|
|
||||
|
Church Burgess (1) |
Cllr John Campbell |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
The Bradfield Feoffee Educational Foundation Charity (1) |
Cllr Janet Bragg |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Norton Educational Foundation and Non-Educational Trusts (2) |
Cllr Martin Lawton |
Cllr Ian Auckland |
Rev. Joy Adams, Mrs Beverley Ashmore and Mr. Phillip Shaddock |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Poors Land (Ecclesall Bierlow Charity) (2) |
Cllr Peter Price |
Cllr Roger Davison |
Mr. John Neil and Mr. Mike Pye |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Beighton Relief in Need Charity (1) |
Cllr Ian Saunders |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
ACIS Local Management Committee (2) |
Councillors Jenny Armstrong and Martin Lawton |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Chevin Housing Board (2) |
Cllrs Bob Johnson and Pat Midgley |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 – Local Access Forum (2) |
Cllr Peter Price |
Cllr Trevor Bagshaw |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Creative Sheffield Board (1) |
Cllr Leigh Bramall |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme – Sheffield Council (2) |
Cllr Alan Law |
Mr Alan Hooper |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Emergency Planning Shared Services Joint Committee (2) (appointments made by the Executive Leader) |
Cllr Jack Scott |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Environment Agency – Yorkshire Regional Flood Defence Committee (1) |
Cllr Jack Scott |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Great Places Housing Group (2) |
Cllrs Pat Midgley and Jackie Satur |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Groundwork Sheffield Trust (2) |
Councillor Martin Lawton
|
Cllr Ian Auckland |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Joint Advisory Committee for the South Yorkshire Archaeology Service (2) |
Cllr David Barker |
Cllr Trevor Bagshaw |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Learning Disabilities Partnership Board (2) |
Cllr Mary Lea |
Cllr Diana Stimely |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Local Enterprise Partnership (1) |
Cllr Julie Dore |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Local Government Association:- |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
General Assembly (2) |
Cllr Harry Harpham |
Cllr Colin Ross |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Rural Commission (2) |
|
Cllr Trevor Bagshaw |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Urban Commission (2) |
Cllr Harry Harpham |
Cllr Roger Davison |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Local Government Yorkshire and Humber Employers Committee (1) |
Cllr Harry Harpham |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Longley Park Sixth Form College (1) |
Cllr Alan Law |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Manor and Castle Development Trust (2) |
Cllrs Martin Lawton and Pat Midgley |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Mental Health Partnership Board (2) |
Cllr Clive Skelton |
Cllr Diana Stimely |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
National Coal Mining Museum for England – Liaison Committee (1) |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London (PATROL) Joint Committee (1) |
Cllr Leigh Bramall |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Parkwood Landfill Liaison Group (4) |
Cllrs Jackie Drayton, Ibrar Hussain and Talib Hussain |
Cllr Trevor Bagshaw |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Reserve and Cadet Forces Association – Yorkshire and Humber (1) |
Cllr Clive Skelton |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Seven Hills Leisure Trust (1) |
Cllr David Barker |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield City Trust Group Finances and General Purposes Committee (1) |
Cllr David Barker |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Adult Safeguarding Partnership (SASP) Board (1) |
Cllr Mary Lea |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Business Adviser Panel (2) |
Cllrs Julie Dore and Leigh Bramall |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Carers and Young Carers Board (1) |
Cllr Jenny Armstrong |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield City Trust (1) (1 Member observer) |
Cllr David Barker |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Clean Air Partnership (2) |
|
Cllr Ian Auckland |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Compact (1) |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Executive Board (2) |
Cllr Julie Dore |
Cllr Shaffaq Mohammed |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield First for Health and Wellbeing (2) |
Cllr Mary Lea |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield 0-19+ Partnership Board (2) |
Cllr Jackie Drayton |
Cllr Colin Ross |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield 0-19+ Executive Board (1) |
Cllr Jackie Drayton |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust – Directors and Members (3)
|
Cllrs Cate McDonald and Adam Hurst |
|
Mr Michael Day |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Health and Social Care Foundation Trust - Council of Governors (3) |
Cllrs Jenny Armstrong and Clive Skelton |
Cllr Roger Davison |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (1) |
Cllr Ben Curran |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Industrial Museums Trust – Directors and Members (3)
|
Cllrs Nikki Sharpe and Geoff Smith Vivian Kenneth Lockwood |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield International Venues Ltd – Board of Directors (1)
|
Cllr Peter Price |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Lyceum Trust Ltd – Directors and Members (3)
|
Cllrs Janet Bragg and Jackie Drayton
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Media and Exhibition Centre Ltd – Directors and Members (2)
|
Cllrs Neale Gibson and Tim Rippon |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Safer and Sustainable Communities Partnership (2) |
Cllr Mazher Iqbal |
Cllr Penny Baker |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Tobacco Control Programme Accountable Board (2) |
Cllr Clive Skelton |
Cllr Andrew Sangar |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sheffield Theatres Trust – Directors and Members (3) |
Cllr Ben Curran Cllr Pat Midgley |
Ms. Camilla Jordan |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Sanctuary Housing Local Board (2) |
Cllrs Sioned-Mair Richards and Peter Rippon |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
South East Sheffield Eco Advisory Group (formerly South East Sheffield Countryside Advisory Group) (1) |
Cllr Ray Satur |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
South Yorkshire Forest Partnership Steering Group (1) |
Cllr Leigh Bramall |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
South Yorkshire Joint Advisory Committee on Archives (2) |
Cllr David Barker |
Cllr Trevor Bagshaw |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
South Yorkshire Leaders’ Group (1) |
Cllr Julie Dore |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Users’ Advisory Group (1) |
Cllr Chris Rosling-Josephs |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
South Yorkshire Trading Standards Joint Committee (2 and 1 observer) |
Cllr Chris Rosling-Josephs Cllr Stuart Wattam |
Cllr Trevor Bagshaw |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Southey/Owlerton Area Regeneration Board (4) |
Cllr Tony Damms Cllr Adam Hurst |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
University Technical College Trust Board (1) |
Cllr Jackie Drayton |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Upperthorpe and Netherthorpe Healthy Living Centre Trust (1) |
Cllr Ben Curran |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Voluntary Action Sheffield (1) |
Cllr Geoff Smith |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Welcome to Yorkshire Tourist Board (1) |
Cllr Isobel Bowler |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Yorkshire Ambulance Service Trust (1) |
Cllr Mary Lea |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Yorkshire and Humber Regional Migration Partnership (1) |
Cllr Mazher Iqbal |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Yorkshire and Humber Grid for Learning Consortium Joint Committee |
Cllr Ian Saunders |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Yorkshire and the Humber Tobacco Governance Board (1) |
Cllr Clive Skelton |
|
|
||||
|
University of Sheffield Enterprise Advisory Board (1) |
Cllr Leigh Bramall |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|||||||
|
(c) it be noted that, in accordance with the authority given by the City Council at its Annual Meeting held on 15th May 2013, the Chief Executive had authorised the following appointments:- |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
Healthier Communities and Adult Social Care Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee |
- |
Councillor Diana Stimely to fill a vacancy |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Licensing Committee |
- |
Councillor Roger Davison to fill a vacancy |
|||||
Supporting documents: