Skip to content

Agenda item

Appointments To Other Council Panels, Groups Etc And To External Bodies For 2016/17

To agree appointments in accordance with details to be circulated at the meeting.

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED: On the motion of Councillor Peter Rippon, seconded by Councillor David Baker, that:-

 

(a)      approval be given to the establishment, with the suggested memberships shown, of the Council panels, working groups etc for 2016/17, set out in the schedule circulated at the meeting;

 

(b)      approval be given to the appointment of Members to serve on external bodies in 2016/17, also as set out in the schedule now circulated;

 

(c)      as respects the appointment of Members to its various bodies, where vacancies exist or in cases of urgency, the Chief Executive, in consultation with the relevant Cabinet Portfolio Member or Opposition Spokesperson(s), as appropriate, be authorised to appoint Members to serve on such bodies, as necessary, on the understanding that details of such appointments will be reported to the next or subsequent meetings of the Council; and

 

(d)      as respects the appointment of representatives to serve on outside bodies, where vacancies exist or in cases of urgency, the Chief Executive, in consultation with the relevant Cabinet Portfolio Member or Opposition Spokesperson(s), as appropriate, be authorised to nominate representatives to serve on such bodies, as necessary, on the understanding that details of such nominations will be reported to the next or subsequent meetings of the Council.

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO OTHER COUNCIL BODIES ETC AND EXTERNAL BODIES 2016/17

 

 

 

 

Title/Post

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Green/UKIP/Other

 

 

 

 

Complaints Review Panel

 

 

1 independent Chair and 2 further independent members

 

 

 

 

Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education

 

(1 vacancy)

(1 vacancy)

 

Local Area Partnership Chairs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North East

 

East

 

South East

 

Central

 

North

 

Cllr Peter Price

 

Cllr Terry Fox

 

Cllr Mick Rooney

 

Cllr Josie Paszek

 

Cllr Richard Crowther

 

 

 

South

 

South West

 

Cllr Ian Auckland

 

Cllr Andrew Sangar

 

 

 

 

 

Local Area Partnership Chair’s Group

Cllrs Richard Crowther, Terry Fox, Josie Paszek, Peter Price and Mick Rooney

Cllrs Ian Auckland and Andrew Sangar

 

 

 

 

 

Local Area Partnership Lead Ward Members:-

 

 

 

 

Beauchief and Greenhill

 

Beighton

 

 

Birley

 

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale

 

Burngreave

 

 

 

 

Cllr Chris Rosling-Josephs

 

Cllr Karen McGowan

 

(1 vacancy)

 

 

(1 vacancy)

Cllr Andy Nash

 

City

 

Crookes & Crosspool

 

Darnall

 

Dore and Totley

 

 

 

Cllr Anne Murphy

 

Cllr Mary Lea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cllr Colin Ross

(1 vacancy)

East Ecclesfield

 

Ecclesall

 

Cllr Steve Wilson

 

 

 

Cllr Roger Davison

 

Firth Park

 

Fulwood

 

Gleadless Valley

 

Graves Park

 

Hillsborough

 

Manor Castle

 

Mosborough

Cllr Alan Law

 

 

 

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

Cllr Josie Paszek

 

Cllr Terry Fox

 

Cllr David Barker

 

 

 

Cllr Andrew Sangar

 

 

 

Cllr Ian Auckland

 

Nether Edge & Sharrow

 

Park & Arbourthorne

 

Richmond

 

Shiregreen and Brightside

 

Southey

 

(1 vacancy)

 

 

(1 vacancy)

 

(1 vacancy)

 

Cllr Peter Price

 

 

Cllr Tony Damms

 

 

 

Stannington

 

 

Cllr Vickie Priestley

 

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

 

 

 

Cllr Keith Davis

Walkley

 

West Ecclesfield

 

Woodhouse

Cllr Neale Gibson

 

Cllr Adam Hurst

 

Cllr Mick Rooney

 

 

 

Access Liaison Group

Cllrs Olivia Blake, and Anne Murphy (1 vacancy)

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

 

Adoptions and Fostering Panel

(3 vacancies)

(3 vacancies)

 

 

 

 

 

Allotments and Leisure Gardens Advisory Group

Cllrs Tony Downing and Garry Weatherall (1 vacancy)

(1 vacancy)

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

Castlegate Member Working Group

Cllrs Chris Rosling-Josephs and Ian Saunders (1 vacancy)

(2 vacancies)

Cllr Robert Murphy

 

 

 

 

Community Covenant Working Group

Cllr Tony Damms (1 vacancy)

 

Mr Clive Skelton

 

 

 

 

Corporate Joint Committee with Trade Unions

Cllrs Leigh Bramall, Ben Curran, Julie Dore, Jackie Drayton, Jayne Dunn, Mazher Iqbal, Mary Lea, Bryan Lodge, Cate McDonald and Jack Scott

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corporate Members Group

Cllrs Julie Dore, Leigh Bramall and Peter Rippon

Cllrs David Baker, Penny Baker and Shaffaq Mohammed

Cllr Robert Murphy

Cllr Jack Clarkson

 

 

 

 

Corporate Parenting Board

Cllrs Andy Bainbridge, Jackie Drayton, Craig Gamble Pugh, Abdul Khayum, Abtisam Mohamed, Moya O’Rourke and Chris Peace

(2 vacancies)

 

 

 

 

 

Cycle Forum

Cllr Peter Price

(1 vacancy)

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

Portfolio Joint Consultative Committees:-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Communities

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Children, Young People and Families

Cllr Jackie Drayton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources

Cllr Ben Curran

 

 

 

 

 

 

Environmental Performance Working Party

(3 vacancies)

(2 vacancies)

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

Fairer Charging Commission

Cllrs Cate McDonald and Anne Murphy

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

 

Fairtrade Working Group

(1 vacancy)

(1 vacancy)

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

Housing and Neighbourhoods Advisory Panel

Cabinet Member

Cabinet Adviser

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information Services Steering Group

(6 vacancies)

(2 vacancies)

 

 

 

 

 

Member Development Cross Party Working Group

(5 vacancies)

(2 vacancies)

(1 Green vacancy)

(1 UKIP vacancy)

 

 

 

 

Monitoring and Advisory Board (Adult Services)

Cllrs Cate McDonald, Anne Murphy and Peter Rippon

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

 

Planning Policy Advisory Group

(6 vacancies)

(3 vacancies)

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

Policy Working Group (Labour)

All Members of the Group

 

 

 

 

 

 

Policy Working Group (Liberal Democrat)

 

All Members of the Group

 

 

 

 

 

Policy Working Group (Green)

 

 

All Members of the Green Group

 

 

 

 

Policy Working Group (UKIP)

 

 

All Members of the UKIP Group

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Conservation Advisory Group

(1 vacancy)

(1 vacancy)

 

 

 

 

 

Joint Bodies (no. of places):-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire Joint Authorities:-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fire and Rescue (5)

Cllrs Nasima Akther, Bob Johnson, Jackie Satur and Garry Weatherall

Cllr Steve Ayris

 

 

 

 

 

Pensions (5)

Cllrs Mohammad Maroof, Helen Mirfin-Boukouris, Zoe Sykes and Paul Wood

Cllr Andrew Sangar

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire Local Pension Board (1)

Cllr Ben Curran

 

 

 

 

 

 

South Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel (4)

Cllrs Jackie Drayton, Talib Hussain and Mick Rooney

Cllr Joe Otten

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority (1)

Cllr Julie Dore (Substitute Cllr Leigh Bramall)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Transport Committee (5)

Cllrs Mazher Iqbal and George Lindars-Hammond (2 vacancies)

Cllr Ian Auckland

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Scrutiny Committee (3)

Cllr George Lindars-Hammond (1 vacancy)

Cllr Shaffaq Mohammed

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Audit Committee (3)

Cllr George Lindars-Hammond (1 vacancy)

Cllr Shaffaq Mohammed

 

 

 

 

 

Emergency Planning Shared Services Joint Committee (2)

Cllrs Bryan Lodge and Jack Scott