Report of the Director of Legal and Governance
Minutes:
8.1 |
The Chief Executive submitted a report on Council staff retirements. |
||
|
|
||
8.1.1 |
RESOLVED: That this Cabinet :- |
||
|
|
||
|
(a) places on record its appreciation of the valuable services rendered to the City Council by the following staff in the Portfolios below:- |
||
|
|
||
|
Name |
Post |
Years’ Service |
|
|
|
|
|
Children, Young People and Families |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ranjit Chakravorty |
Study Support and Volunteers Co-Ordinator |
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
Josephine Cobley |
Teacher, Talbot Specialist School |
33 |
|
|
|
|
|
Glyne Cooke |
Development Manager |
36 |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne Everson |
Social Worker |
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
Margaret Firth |
Deputy Headteacher, Oughtibridge Primary School |
39 |
|
|
|
|
|
Margaret Gardener |
Senior Teaching Assistant Level 3, Birley Spa Community Primary School |
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
Susan Huscroft |
Headteacher, Birley Spa Community Primary School |
38 |
|
|
|
|
|
Stephanie Lawson |
Senior Teaching Assistant, Stradbroke Primary School |
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
Maria Lysandro |
Residential Support Worker |
24 |
|
|
|
|
|
Debbie Marshall |
Teacher, Ecclesall Infant School |
25 |
|
|
|
|
|
Patricia Munt |
Headteacher, Oughtibridge Primary School |
39 |
|
|
|
|
|
Pauline Newton |
Teacher, Birley Spa Community Primary School |
36 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lesley Nicol |
Team Manager |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Trevor Owen |
Head of Safeguarding and Review |
42 |
|
|
|
|
|
Diane Pratt |
Teacher, Carfield Primary School |
36 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lynn Stevenson |
School Business Manager, Whiteways Primary School |
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
Helen Towers |
Teacher, Waterthorpe Nursery Infant School |
36 |
|
|
|
|
|
Susan Withey |
Consultant (EMA/EML) |
21 |
|
|
|
|
|
Communities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Neil Ashton |
Senior Housing Officer |
34 |
|
|
|
|
|
Leslie Benn |
Area Manager |
43 |
|
|
|
|
|
Stephen Bradshaw |
Housing Co-ordinator |
33 |
|
|
|
|
|
Sharon Cadd |
Senior Housing Officer |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Patricia Clarkson |
Housing Officer |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Susan Cook |
Warden |
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lynn Cutts |
Assistant Area Manager |
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
Julie Ford |
Housing Co-ordinator |
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lorraine Foulstone |
Senior Housing Officer |
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
Louisa Lazenby |
Housing Co-ordinator |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Helen Mitchell |
Housing Co-ordinator |
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
June Richards |
Warden, Housing and Neighbourhood Services |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Anthony Round |
Warden, Housing and Neighbourhood Services |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Dennis Slack |
Housing Co-ordinator |
40 |
|
|
|
|
|
Janet Siddall |
Warden, Housing and Neighbourhood Services |
25 |
|
|
|
|
|
Audrey Simpson |
Senior Housing Officer |
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
Deborah Slack |
Social Worker |
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
Linda Sunley |
Senior Housing Officer |
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
Carol Taylor |
Warden, Housing and Neighbourhood Services |
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
Sandra Wheldon |
Housing Co-ordinator |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Alison White |
Senior Housing Officer |
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
Place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robert Almond |
Policy and Project Development Manager |
28 |
|
|
|
|
|
June Burke |
Community Events Officer |
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
Pauline Davison |
Information Officer |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
Tina Moores |
Community Activity Leader, Activity Sheffield |
34 |
|
|
|
|
|
Nicholas Silvani |
Principal Transport Planner |
41 |
|
|
|
|
|
Robert Thurlby |
Environmental Health Technician |
34 |
|
|
|
|
|
Resources |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stephen Clark |
HR Service Manager – Transitions |
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jane Cobbledick |
Learning and Development Consultant |
38 |
|
|
|
|
|
Richard Oates |
Motor Vehicle Fitter |
37 |
|
|
|
|
|
Wendy Parker |
Learning and Development Officer |
28 |
|
|
|
|
|
Phillip Smith |
Transport Manager |
46 |
|
|
|
|
|
Fraser Walters |
Learning and Development Officer |
39 |
|
|
||
|
(b) extends to them its best wishes for the future and a long and happy retirement; and |
||
|
|
||
|
(c) directs that an appropriate extract of this resolution under the Common Seal of the Council be forwarded to them. |
Supporting documents: