Skip to content

Agenda item

Representation, Delegated Authority and Related Issues

To consider any changes to the memberships and arrangements for meetings of Committees etc., delegated authority, and the appointment of representatives to serve on other bodies.

Minutes:

10.1

RESOLVED: On the motion of Councillor Dianne Hurst, seconded by Councillor Andy Bainbridge, that:-

 

 

 

(a)      approval be given to the following changes to the memberships of Committees, Boards, etc.:-

 

 

 

Overview & Scrutiny Management Committee

-

Councillor Jack Scott to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Children, Young People and Family Support Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee

-

Councillor Jack Scott to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Safer and Stronger Communities Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee

-

Councillors Lewis Dagnall, Chris Rosling-Josephs and Sophie Wilson to fill vacancies

 

 

 

 

 

Scrutiny and Policy Development Committee Substitute Members

-

Councillors Ben Miskell and Moya O’Rourke to fill vacancies

 

 

 

 

 

Planning and Highways Committee

-

Councillor Jim Steinke to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Planning and Highways Committee Substitute Members

-

Councillor Bryan Lodge to replace Councillor Jim Steinke

 

 

 

 

 

Licensing Committee

-

Councillor Neale Gibson to replace Councillor Jim Steinke

 

 

 

 

Admissions Committee

-

Councillor Sophie Wilson to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Officer Employment Committee

-

Councillor Julie Grocutt to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Appeals and Collective Disputes Committee

-

Councillor Denise Fox to replace Councillor Anne Murphy and Councillor Karen McGowan to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Local Area Partnership Lead Ward Member for Birley Ward

-

Councillor Denise Fox to replace Councillor Karen McGowan

 

 

 

 

 

Corporate Parenting Board

-

Councillor Jim Steinke to replace Councillor Sophie Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

Monitoring and Advisory Board (Adult Services)

-

Councillor Jim Steinke to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Place Portfolio Joint Consultative Committee

-

Councillor Julie Grocutt to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

(b)      representatives be appointed to serve on other bodies as follows:-

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Executive Boards (1 Member, plus 1 Reserve):-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Housing and Infrastructure Board

-

Councillor Julie Grocutt to fill a vacancy as the SCC Member

 

 

 

 

 

Transport and the Environment Board

-

Councillor Julie Grocutt to replace Councillor Bob Johnson as the SCC Member; and Councillor Bob Johnson to replace Councillor Abdul Khayum as the Reserve Member

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Scrutiny Committee

-

Councillor Bryan Lodge to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Audit & Standards Committee

-

Councillor Sioned-Mair Richards to replace Councillor Josie Paszek and Councillor Ben Curran to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Environment Agency – Yorkshire Regional Flood and Coastal Committee

-

Councillor Mark Jones to replace Councillor Neale Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

Reserve and Cadet Forces Association – Yorkshire and Humber

-

Councillor Bob Johnson to replace Councillor Tony Damms

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Lyceum Theatre Trust Ltd – Directors and Members

-

Councillor Ben Curran to fill a vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Waterways Strategy Group

-

Councillor Mark Jones to replace Councillor Neale Gibson

 

 

 

(c)      it be noted that, with effect from 6th January 2021, the Leader of the Council (Councillor Bob Johnson) has appointed Councillor Julie Grocutt to serve on the Cabinet Highways Committee in place of himself, and that he will serve as a substitute member of that Committee; and

 

 

 

(d)      Mr. Mark Power be re-appointed to serve as a private sector representative on the Independent Remuneration Panel, for a further four-year term ending 6th February, 2025.

 

 

 

 

Supporting documents: