Skip to content

Agenda item

Retirement of Staff

Report of the Executive Director, Resources.

Minutes:

 

The Executive Director, Resources submitted a report on Council staff retirements.

 

 

 

RESOLVED: That this Co-Operative Executive :-

 

 

 

(a) places on record its appreciation of the valuable services rendered to the City Council by the following staff in the Portfolios below:-

 

 

 

Name

Post

Years’ Service

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julian Arnell

Building Surveyor

42

 

 

 

 

 

David Aspinall

Service Manager Countryside

37

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Barker

Civil Enforcement Officer

40

 

 

 

 

 

Carole Barrett

Transport Operational Delivery Officer, Transport Services

38

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Beard

Passenger Assistant, Transport Services

41

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Bramhall

Gardener, Parks and Countryside Service

41

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Coyle

Working Team Leader, Parks and Countryside Service

22

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Dakin

Older Persons Independent Living Team Manager

21

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Dawson

Director of Transport and Facilities Management

36

 

 

 

 

 

Jim McNeil

Archaeologist

23

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Tilsley

Senior Engineer

44

 

 

 

 

 

David Roberts

Motor Vehicle Fitter, Transport Services

35

 

 

 

 

 

Catherine Whitworth

Neighbourhood Support Officer

20

 

 

 

 

 

People Services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tracy Bagshaw

Teacher, Nether Green Infant School

31

 

 

 

 

 

Carmen Caine

Provider Services Worker

30

 

 

 

 

 

John Doyle

Director of Business Strategy

36

 

 

 

 

 

Madeleine Fryer

Library and Information Assistant

21

 

 

 

 

 

Angela Goddard

Night Residential Support Worker, Children and Families

26

 

 

 

 

 

Lisa Gregory

Operational Team Leader,
Adult Health and Social Care

41

 

 

 

 

 

Christine Hall

Practice Teacher, Children and Families

54

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Heathfield

Independent Reviewing Officer, Children and Families

32

 

 

 

 

 

Jayne Kilby

Senior Learning Mentor,
Lowfield Community Primary School

27

 

 

 

 

 

Jill Lees

Lunchtime Supervisor,
Mundella Primary School

24

 

 

 

 

 

Debbie Matthews

Clerical Officer,
Reignhead Primary School

42

 

 

 

 

 

Farhat Mumtaz

Intervention Worker, Children and Families

31

 

 

 

 

 

Carol O'Neil

Team Manager Adoption Panel Advisor, Children and Families

41

 

 

 

 

 

Hilary Smith

Teacher, Greystones Primary School

35

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Storey

Headteacher, Pipworth Community Primary School

29

 

 

 

 

 

Patricia Turner

After School Club Manager and Supervisory Assistant,
Greystones Primary School

30

 

 

 

 

 

Jennifer Wilson

Schools and Young People Library Officer

39

 

 

 

 

 

Resources

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Ashmore

Intake Clerk

40

 

 

 

 

 

Sharron Wilde

ICAM Officer

39

 

 

 

(b) extends to them its best wishes for the future and a long and happy retirement; and

 

 

 

(c) directs that an appropriate extract of this resolution under the Common Seal of the Council be forwarded to them.

 

Supporting documents: